Understanding an EB-5 investor visa

Coming to America often means visiting the nation for a short period of time. While it is common to visit the United States as a tourist, others seek to remain in the nation for a longer period of time. A likely reason for this is for career opportunities. Some foreigners seek to invest in a business in the U.S., requiring them to remain in the country for years. Thus, in order for this situation to become a reality, immigrants seeking to invest in a U.S. business must get all of their paperwork in order.

An EB-5 visa is available for immigrants coming to the country to invest in a business. This means that he or she is involved in any for-profit activity that is conducted for lawful business, which includes a sole proprietorship, partnership, holding company, joint venture, corporation, business trust or any other entity that can be publicly or privately owned.

Under the EB-5 program, entrepreneurs, as well as their spouses ad unmarried children under the age of 21, are eligible to apply for a green card if they meet two standards. First, they must make necessary investments in a commercial enterprise located within the U.S. Second, they must plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs available for qualified U.S. workers.

The idea behind Congress passing this program was for the creation of jobs. By foreign investors coming to the nation, this could help stimulate the U.S. economy by creating more jobs and capital investments. Thus, if an immigrant seeks to invest in a commercial enterprise and become a permanent resident of the United States, this program could be very beneficial.

Those considering this or any other immigrant program should understand the eligibility requirements. This not only helps with the application process but assists with any future steps needed or required down the road.

Source: Uscis.gov, "EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program," accessed April 1, 2018